Summer Olympics 2012 | London, United Kingdom | July 27-August 12

Latest Updates from the Associated Press

(AP Photo/John Raoux)

FOXBOROUGH, Mass. (AP) The New England Patriots have agreed to terms with Olympic silver medalist Jeff Demps, who played running back at Florida but was not drafted by an NFL team because he said he wanted to focus on his track career.

Patriots player personnel director Nick Caserio said in his meeting with reporters on Friday that the team had nothing to report. But later in the night, after reports began to surface, the Patriots issued a press release, announcing the signing of the 22-year-old sprinter.

Demps earned the Olympic silver medal in the 4x100 relay as part of the team that finished second to Jamaica at the London Games last week. His football agent, Daniel Rose, told The Associated Press this week that several NFL teams were interested in the former running back from Florida.

Read More...

    Interactives

  • torchrelay

    Torch Relay

    With roots born out of ancient Greece's strong connection between fire and the gods, the modern Olympic flame goes back to 1928. Eight years later, the first relay originated from Olympia to the site of the Opening Ceremonies. Take a look at the current torch, follow the day-by-day path of the relay and trace the tradition of Olympic fire from its early beginnings through July 27 - the night a London cauldron will finally be lit and the Games of the 30th Olympiad will officially get underway.

  • venues

    London Venues

    All told, there will be 30 venues used at the London Games, from Portland's sailing waters at the southern tip of the UK to Scotland's national soccer stadium up in Glasgow. The heart of the action, however, is in the host city, where the new Olympic Park is home to eight fresh competition venues, and another 13 are set inside London's borders. Find out where each venue is, what it's hosting and get some background on how the infrastructure to host an event of such daunting scope was built up.

  • history

    Olympic History

    In the late 19th century, Baron Pierre de Coubertin had a bold idea: revive the long-gone Olympics of ancient Greece. In 1896, his dream came true, and the first modern Games were born. Modest beginnings - nine sports, 245 men, 14 nations - ultimately led to the 26-sport, 10,000-competitor, 200-country event that will be on display in London this summer. From the cities to the legends to the medals, take a tour of what has turned the Summer Games into the global spectacle they are today.

  • See all the interactives

Featured Athlete

Scott Parsons
Scott Parsons
  • Country: United States of America
  • Born: 3/27/1979
  • Height: 5'10" / 1.78m
  • Sport: Canoe
Medals
CountryTotal
 United States462929104
 China38272388
 Russia24263282
 Great Britain29171965
 Germany11191444
 Japan7141738
 Australia7161235
 France11111234
 South Korea138728
 Italy891128
Full Medal List
Upcoming Schedule
  • 08/1208/1208/1208/1212/0812/0812/0812/0810:00 AM PT11:00 AM MT12:00 PM CT1:00 PM ET17:0019:0018:0021:00Modern Pentathlon
    Women's Combined Event
w1 © 2014 by STATS LLC and Associated Press.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS LLC and Associated Press is strictly prohibited.